CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pilumnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 926004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pilumnopeus serratifrons    (Kinahan, 1856)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Pilumnidae (hairy crabs) - show full list
Common Name: smooth-handed crab
Common Names List: smooth-handed crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 926926     Pilumnopeus spp.
Organism Type: a hairy crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c05f2dc7-352c-4709-8017-e3ac7ad65373
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1596
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395025
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 1989. A re-appraisal of Heteropanope Stimpson, and Pilumnopeus A. Milne Edwards (Crustacea: Decapoda: Pilumnidae) with descriptions of new species and genera., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27: 129-156.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Webber, W.R. Fenwick, G.D. Bradford-Grieve, J.M. Eager, S.H. Buckeridge, J.S. Poore, G.C.B. Dawson, E.W. Watling, L. Jones, J.B. Wells, J.B.J. Brue, N.L. Ahtong, S.T. Larsen, K. Chapman, M.A. Olesen, J. Ho, J.-S. Green, J.D. Shiel, R.J. Rocha, C.E.F. Lörz, A.-N. Bird, G.J. Charleston, W.A., 2010. Phylum Arthropoda. Subphylum Crustacea. Shrimps, crabs, lobsters, barnacles, slaters, and kin. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Vol. 2. Kingdom Animalia. Chaetognatha, Ecdysozoa, Ischnofossils.: 98-232. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 528pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota