CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hexapodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 923903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hexapus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hexapodidae (six-legged crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a six-legged crab]
Organism Type: a six-legged crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 923000     Hexapodidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 923002     Hexapus sexpes


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a40c3101-2712-4a2d-ad49-40dd10154de8    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rahayu, D.L. Ng, P.K.L., 2014. New genera and new species of Hexapodidae (Crustacea, Brachyura) from the Indo-West Pacific and east Atlantic., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 62: 396-483.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 1-Sep-2014 08:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
01-SEP-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota