CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chasmocarcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 919005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hephthopelta lugubris    Alcock, 1899
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Chasmocarcinidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Chasmocarcinidae MoV 6437
Organism Type: a crab


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 6437
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410820    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-22
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Ng, P.K.L. Castro, P., 2016. Revision of the family Chasmocarcinidae Serène, 1964 (Cruastacea, Brachyura, Goneplacidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4209: 1-182. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Castro, P., 2016. Revision of the family Chasmocarcinidae Serène, 1964 (Cruastacea, Brachyura, Goneplacidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4209: 1-182. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4209.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 17-May-2018 08:35 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update name
Modification history:
17-MAY-2018: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota