CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911922 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Portunus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 911931     Portunidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 911005     Portunus armatus
28 911120     Portunus pelagicus
28 911067     Portunus pubescens
28 911068     Portunus rufiarcus
28 911006     Portunus sanguinolentus
28 911117     Portunus sp. MoV 5287
28 911118     Portunus sp. MoV 5288
28 911114     Portunus sp. MoV 6533
28 911031     Portunus trituberculatus
99 280260     Portunus sp. 1


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9a65ab5b-7af3-4eed-82ec-aac5c1061fb5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106930
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Spiridonov, V.A. Neretina, T.V. Schepetov, D., 2014. Morphological characterization and molecular phylogeny of Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea Brachyura): Implications for understanding evolution of swimming capacity and revision of the family-level classification., Zoologischer Anzeiger, Vol. 253: 404-429. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota