CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Charybdis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 911931     Portunidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 911013     Charybdis anisodon
28 911018     Charybdis bimaculata
28 911037     Charybdis callianassa
28 911001     Charybdis feriata
28 911077     Charybdis granulata
28 911043     Charybdis hellerii
28 911105     Charybdis hongkongensis
28 911074     Charybdis incisa
28 911121     Charybdis japonica
28 911075     Charybdis jaubertensis
28 911076     Charybdis lucifera
28 911019     Charybdis miles
28 911002     Charybdis natator
28 911078     Charybdis orientalis
28 911079     Charybdis rufodactylus
28 911015     Charybdis truncata
28 911080     Charybdis variegata
28 911081     Charybdis yaldwyni
99 280415     Charybdis cf. jaubertensis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d78437b1-8643-4f7f-ab52-614f54bf9d16
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106923
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Spiridonov, V.A. Neretina, T.V. Schepetov, D., 2014. Morphological characterization and molecular phylogeny of Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea Brachyura): Implications for understanding evolution of swimming capacity and revision of the family-level classification., Zoologischer Anzeiger, Vol. 253: 404-429. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 2-Dec-2019 14:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
02-DEC-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota