CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Portunus pelagicus sensu lato   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: Blue Swimmer Crabs
Recent Synonyms: Portunus pelagicus
Portunus armatus
Common Names List: Blue Swimmer Crabs
Organism Type: a swimming crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use for all Blue Swimmer Crabs previously included within Portunus pelagicus, which has now been revised to include several different species, see Lai, Ng & Davie (2010). This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 911922     Portunus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lai, J.C.Y. Ng, P.K.L. Davie, P.J.F., 2010. A revision of the Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) species complex (Crustacea: Brachyura: Portunidae), with the recognition of four species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 58(2): 199-237.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Nov-2010 12:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Nov-2014 09:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
11-NOV-2010: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
11-NOV-2010: corrected (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous qualifier: pelagicus sensu lato)
11-NOV-2010: corrected (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
11-NOV-2010: corrected (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-NOV-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-NOV-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota