CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911121 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Charybdis (Charybdis) japonica    (A. Milne Edwards, 1861)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Taxon Notes:This species is native to China, Japan, Korea, Taiwan and Malaysia, and has recently been accidentally introduced to northern New Zealand, probably in ballast water. See Fowler & McLay, 2013.
Parent Codes: 28 911911     Charybdis spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-111021
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208836
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Fowler, A.E. McLay, C.L., 2013. Early stages of a New Zealand invasion by Charybdis japonica (A. Milne Edwards, 1861) (Bracyura: Portunidae) from Asia: population demography., Journal of Crustacea Biology, Vol. 33(2): 224-234.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 10-Apr-2014 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota