CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911110 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vojmirophthalmus nacreus    (Alcock, 1899)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05928

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-154-015

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 22:06
Position: -14.5646° 121.288°
Depth: 1015.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Podophthalmus nacreus
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Parent Codes: 28 850901     Infraorder Brachyura - all spp. except mud, sand, snow & spanner crabs
28 911903     Portunus pelagicus sensu lato


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442746    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Dec-2019 14:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
02-DEC-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Podophthalmus)
 (previous authority: Alcock)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota