CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Portunus (Xiphonectes) tuberculosus    (A. Milne Edwards, 1861)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [48] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Portunus tuberculatus (mis-spelling)
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911922
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208809 accepted 2016-06-17 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Oct-2008 17:15 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct species name
Modification history:
09-OCT-2008: correct species name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: tuberculatus)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota