CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911065 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monomia australiensis    (Stephenson & Cook, 1973)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Recent Synonyms: Portunus (Monomia) australiensis
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Parent Codes: 28 850901     Infraorder Brachyura - all spp. except mud, sand, snow & spanner crabs
28 911903     Portunus pelagicus sensu lato


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:672a4eef-36cc-4d4f-9dfb-ec2841b64077    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442794    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 2-Dec-2019 14:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
11-DEC-2017: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
02-DEC-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Portunus)
 (previous authority: Stephenson & Cook)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota