CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Portunus (Portunus) trituberculatus    (Miers, 1876)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Taxon Notes:This species is currently not regarded as part of the Australian fauna (see Davie (2002) ABRS Zoological Catalogue 19.3B), and previous records from Australian waters may be based on mis-identifications and need to be verified.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911922
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208796 accepted 2016-06-21 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 12-Dec-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Oct-2008 17:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
29-OCT-2002: update status, add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-OCT-2008: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota