CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thalamita sima    H. Milne Edwards, 1834
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: four-lobed swimmer crab
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [185] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: four-lobed swimmer crab
four-lobed swimming crab
Organism Type: a swimming crab
Parent Codes: 28 850901     Infraorder Brachyura - all spp. except mud, sand, snow & spanner crabs
28 911903     Portunus pelagicus sensu lato


Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041201
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208860    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.

Record details

Record entered on 14-Nov-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Oct-2002 07:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add common name, references
Modification history:
30-OCT-2002: add common name, references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota