CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Charybdis (Charybdis) miles    (De Haan, 1835)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a swimmer crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05887

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-152-026

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 12:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [24] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a swimmer crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911911
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041212
Museum of Victoria 5127
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442854 accepted 2016-06-17 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 11:37 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
19-FEB-2002: add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-OCT-2002: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (de Haan))
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota