CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Podophthalmus vigil    (Fabricius, 1798)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: sentinel crab
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [85] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: sentinel crab
Organism Type: a swimming crab
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911921
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041261
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208884 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 15-Feb-2001 10:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Oct-2008 16:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct author
Modification history:
15-FEB-2001: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-OCT-2002: correct authoe, add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Fabricius))
 (previous publication year: 1798)
09-OCT-2008: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Weber))
 (previous publication year: 1795)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota