CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Carcinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carcinus maenas    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Carcinidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: European green crab
Common Names List: European green crab
green crab
European shore crab
shore crab
European crab
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This European species has been accidentally introduced into several areas in southern Australian waters.
Parent Codes: 28 911907     Carcinus spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0551867b-9cb5-46d6-96b0-7c9875670cc5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 98734
View at ITIS
Museum of Victoria 1658
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107381
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Spiridonov, V.A. Neretina, T.V. Schepetov, D., 2014. Morphological characterization and molecular phylogeny of Portunoidea Rafinesque, 1815 (Crustacea Brachyura): Implications for understanding evolution of swimming capacity and revision of the family-level classification., Zoologischer Anzeiger, Vol. 253: 404-429. . dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jcz.2014.03.003
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota