CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Portunus (Portunus) sanguinolentus    (Herbst, 1783)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: three-spotted crab
Images:




Image supplied by: CMAR Fish Taxonomy
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©CSIRO YYYY. This version of the image may be copied and pasted into any other web page only if the following attribution is attached. "CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere".

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05882

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-126-016

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 02-July-2007 15:07
Position: -15.7989° 121.054°
Depth: 119.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [144] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: three-spotted crab
red spot crab
red-spotted swimmer crab
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 710042 (FISHLIST 710042).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911922
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041229
ITIS (USA) 98723 view at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208794 accepted 2016-06-17 view at WoRMS
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 29-Oct-2002 14:31 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add subgenus, references
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
15-FEB-2001: add author, FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
02-OCT-2001: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-OCT-2002: add subgenus, references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota