CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nectocarcinus tuberculosus    A. Milne Edwards, 1860
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Velvet Crab
Common Names List: velvet crab
rough rock crab
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 710049 (FISHLIST 710049).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
28 911919
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3872
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442735 accepted 2016-05-12 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Oct-1999 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 3-Oct-2018 12:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
29-OCT-2002: add references, author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-SEP-2004: Marketing name info added and commercial flag changed to YY (Gordon Yearsley)
26-NOV-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota