CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hymenosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 885913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Teramnonotus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Hymenosomatidae (false spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a flat spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 885000     Hymenosomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 885008     Teramnonotus johnlucasi
Organism Type: a flat spider crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34d84314-c4d1-44f6-b6df-56d478a814a3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tavares, M. Santana, W., 2015. A new genus and two new species of hymenosomatid crabs (Crustacea: Brachyura: Hymenosomatidae) from the southwestern Atlantic and eastern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3905(1): 091-106.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota