CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hymenosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 885905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halicarcinus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hymenosomatidae (false spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a false spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 885000     Hymenosomatidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 885033     Halicarcinus cookii
28 885001     Halicarcinus ovatus
28 885026     Halicarcinus planatus
28 885003     Halicarcinus quoyi
28 885031     Halicarcinus sp. MoV 5002
28 885034     Halicarcinus varius
Organism Type: a false spider crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5074a8fc-1f0a-4b00-bd35-7e5930a6788d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Guinot, D. Komai, T. Naruse, T., 2016. Reappraisal of species attributed to Halicarcinus White, 1846 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Hymenosomatidae) with diagnosis of four new genera and one new species from New Ireland, Papua New Guinea., Zootaxa, Vol. 4093(4): 480-514.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota