CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hymenosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 885011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhynchoplax magnetica    Komai & Poore, 2016
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hymenosomatidae (false spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a flat spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Halicarcinus hondai (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 885909     Rhynchoplax spp.
Organism Type: a flat spider crab
Taxon Notes:This Australian species was previously mis-identified as the Japanese species R. hondai (as Halicarcinus hondai).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441777
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lucas, J.S., 1980. Spider crabs of the family Hymenosomatidae (Crustacea; Brachyura) with particular reference to Australian species: systematica and biology., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 33(4): 148-247.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Komai, T. Poore, G.C.B., 2016. Resurrection of Rhynchoplax Stimpson, 1858, with the description of two new species from Japan and Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4093(4): 515-524.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota