CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hymenosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 885008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Teramnonotus johnlucasi    Tavares & Santana, 2015
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hymenosomatidae (false spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a flat spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Elamena gordonae (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 885913     Teramnonotus spp.
Organism Type: a flat spider crab
Taxon Notes:This Australian species was originally confused with the west African species Teramnonotus gordonae (as Elamena gordonae).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cf1802ce-35fa-47ee-b93b-7dd54345b21b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441746
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lucas, J.S., 1980. Spider crabs of the family Hymenosomatidae (Crustacea; Brachyura) with particular reference to Australian species: systematica and biology., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 33(4): 148-247.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tavares, M. Santana, W., 2015. A new genus and two new species of hymenosomatid crabs (Crustacea: Brachyura: Hymenosomatidae) from the southwestern Atlantic and eastern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3905(1): 091-106.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota