CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hymenosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 885005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hymenosoma hodgkini    Lucas, 1980
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hymenosomatidae (false spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a flat spider crab]
Organism Type: a flat spider crab


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2800
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441798    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lucas, J.S., 1980. Spider crabs of the family Hymenosomatidae (Crustacea; Brachyura) with particular reference to Australian species: systematica and biology., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 33(4): 148-247.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Feb-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Aug-2015 12:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
06-OCT-2008: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
19-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota