CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hymenosomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 885003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Halicarcinus quoyi    (H. Milne Edwards, 1853)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Hymenosomatidae (false spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a flat spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Halicarcinus innominatus
Halicarcinus ovatus (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 885905     Halicarcinus spp.
Organism Type: a flat spider crab
Taxon Notes:This species New Zealand species was accidentally introduced to Tasmania in the late 1800's to early 1900's.
Scientific Name Notes:The widely used name Halicarcinus innominatus is a nomen nudum.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:394947
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lucas, J.S., 1980. Spider crabs of the family Hymenosomatidae (Crustacea; Brachyura) with particular reference to Australian species: systematica and biology., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 33(4): 148-247.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Guinot, D. Komai, T. Naruse, T., 2016. Reappraisal of species attributed to Halicarcinus White, 1846 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Hymenosomatidae) with diagnosis of four new genera and one new species from New Ireland, Papua New Guinea., Zootaxa, Vol. 4093(4): 480-514.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota