CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Epialtidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880956 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oxypleurodon spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Epialtidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880912     Epialtidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 880045     Oxypleurodon lowryi
28 880162     Oxypleurodon luzonicum
28 880146     Oxypleurodon parallelum
28 880172     Oxypleurodon wilsoni
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e66c55c4-8dea-4fcf-9e32-8de8504b0018
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lee, B.Y. Richer de Forges, B. Ng, P.K.L., 2019. Deep-sea spider crabs of the family Epialtidae MacLeay, 1838, fro Papua New Guinea, with a redefinition of Tunepugettia Ng, Komai & Sato, 2017, and descriptions of two new genera (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura: Majoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4619(1): 1-44. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4619.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota