CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Epialtidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880953 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Naxioides spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Epialtidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Chlorinoides spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880912     Epialtidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 880142     Naxioides carnarvon
28 880143     Naxioides robillardi
28 880144     Naxioides taurus
28 880145     Naxioides tenuirostris
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b5dd2642-aceb-44ec-8554-445bcd275264
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Richer de Forges, B. Ng, P.K.L., 2013. On a collection of spider crabs of the genera Rochinia A. Milne Edwards, 1875 and Naxoides A. Milne Edwards, 1865 (Crustacea, Brachyura, Majoidea, Epialtidae) from Mozambique Channel, Solomon, Vanuatu and Philippine Islands, with description of a new species of Rochinia. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 467-483.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota