CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880947 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paramaja spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Maja spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880911     Majidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 880169     Paramaja gibba
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon Notes:Previously included in the genus Maja - the latter is not found in Australian or regional waters. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Richer de Forges, B., 2015. Revision of the spider crab genus Maja Lamarck, 1801 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Majoidea: Majidae), with descriptions of seven new genera and 17 new species from the Atlantic and Indo-West Pacific., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 63: 110-225.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota