CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880943 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptomithrax spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880911     Majidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 880042     Leptomithrax depressus
28 880010     Leptomithrax gaimardii
28 880180     Leptomithrax garricki
28 880086     Leptomithrax globifer
28 880190     Leptomithrax sp. MoV 5121
28 880191     Leptomithrax sp. MoV 5133
28 880005     Leptomithrax sternocostulatus
28 880002     Leptomithrax tuberculatus
28 880024     Leptomithrax waitei
99 280075     Leptomithrax sp. 1
99 280076     Leptomithrax sp. 2
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4552b50f-5c96-4970-b208-b350c8829403
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Richer de Forges, B., 2015. Revision of the spider crab genus Maja Lamarck, 1801 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Majoidea: Majidae), with descriptions of seven new genera and 17 new species from the Atlantic and Indo-West Pacific., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 63: 110-225.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota