CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Oregoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chionoecetes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Oregoniidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: Snow Crab
Common Names List: snow crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880915     Oregoniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 880158     Chionoecetes bairdi
28 880157     Chionoecetes opilio
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon Notes:These northern hemisphere crabs are imported into Australia as seafood. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 702906 (FISHLIST 702906).
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota