CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880199 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paranaxia keesingi    Hosie & Hara, 2016
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Paranaxia serpulifera (mis-identification)
Organism Type: a spider crab


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species    Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Hosie, A.M. Hara, A., 2016. Description of a new species of brooding spider crab in the genus Paranaxia Rathbun, 1924 (Brachyura: Majoidea), from northern Australia and Indonesia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4127(1): 121-134.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hosie, A.M. Hara, A., 2016. Description of a new species of brooding spider crab in the genus Paranaxia Rathbun, 1924 (Brachyura: Majoidea), from northern Australia and Indonesia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4127(1): 121-134.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 31-Oct-2016 11:57 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
31-OCT-2016: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota