CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880181 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platymaia bartschi    Rathbun, 1916
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05836

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-036-028

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 13:06
Position: -18.7742° 116.912°
Depth: 404.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05837

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-055-013

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 16-June-2007 01:06
Position: -17.4602° 118.962°
Depth: 412.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a spider crab


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441939    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota