CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880165 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alcomaja confragosa    (Griffin & Tranter, 1986)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04527
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-140-019
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.6177° 113.484°
Depth: 381.8 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Maja confragosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880902     Alcomaja spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5152
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:870208
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Richer de Forges, B., 2015. Revision of the spider crab genus Maja Lamarck, 1801 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Majoidea: Majidae), with descriptions of seven new genera and 17 new species from the Atlantic and Indo-West Pacific., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 63: 110-225.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota