CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880163 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Prismatopus brevispinosus    (Yokoya, 1933)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880969     Prismatopus spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:18649385-3841-4196-b7ac-cf11d1dcfb1b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5298
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442053
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04522

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-001a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04523

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-001b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota