CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880160 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vitjazmaia latidactyla    Zarenkov, 1994
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880986     Vitjazmaia spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-41265
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5629
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441969
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04514

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-080-104a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04515

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-080-104b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04516

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-080-104c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04517

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-080-104d

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -30.10667° 153.5895°
Depth: 1200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04518

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-073-013

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 05-June-2003 00:06
Position: -32.4323° 161.794°
Depth: 1197 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2008. Deepwater crabs from seamounts and chemosynthetic habitats off eastern New Zealand (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1708: 1-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21. doi:10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota