CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Epialtidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880147 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phalangipus filiformis    Rathbun, 1916
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04503
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-141-038
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Epialtidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880962     Phalangipus spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d420335e-e63a-4e5f-b578-80d63f91dfc8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5160
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441654
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota