CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880087 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Holthuija miersii    (Walker, 1887)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Maja miersii
Organism Type: a spider crab


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442032    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Richer de Forges, B., 2015. Revision of the spider crab genus Maja Lamarck, 1801 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Majoidea: Majidae), with descriptions of seven new genera and 17 new species from the Atlantic and Indo-West Pacific., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 63: 110-225.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Oct-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Jun-2016 13:32 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
08-JUN-2016: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Maja)
 (previous authority: Walker)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota