CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kimbla franklini    Richer de Forges, 1993
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 880939     Kimbla spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cb79a164-403f-4df9-8311-dfdbee39af05
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442005
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Richer de Forges,B., 1993. Deep sea crabs of the Tasman seamounts (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 45(1): 11-24.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Richer de Forges,B., 1993. Deep sea crabs of the Tasman seamounts (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 45(1): 11-24.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota