CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Epialtidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Huenia heraldica    de Haan, 1837
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Epialtidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: arrowhead crab
Common Names List: arrowhead crab
Recent Synonyms: Huenia proteus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880937     Huenia spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d3d27069-4545-4e9f-8805-531c21cd5c39
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041083
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441457
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gosliner, T.M. Behrens, D.W. Williams, G.C., 1996, Coral Reef Animals of the Indo-Pacific. Sea Challengers, Monterey, California 314pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota