CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pleistacantha maxima    Ahyong & Lee, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Recent Synonyms: Pleistacantha oryx
Organism Type: a spider crab
Scientific Name Notes:Previously mis-identified as P. oryx.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:082a9b6f-03e8-4c97-8440-76251530954a    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:390259    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Lee, T., 2006. Two new species of Pleistacantha Miers, 1879 from the Indo-West Pacific region (Crustacea: Decapoda: Majidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1378: 1-17.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Oct-2008 16:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update family
Modification history:
19-FEB-2002: add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
15-JAN-2007: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: oryx)
 (previous authority: Ortmann)
 (previous publication year: 1893)
06-OCT-2008: update family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota