CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptomithrax gaimardii    (H. Milne Edwards, 1834)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: great spider crab
Common Names List: great spider crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880943     Leptomithrax spp.
Organism Type: a spider crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0bf24348-68bd-4f79-a774-cbe526a6cf1a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3718
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442011
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota