CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptomithrax tuberculatus    (Whitelegge, 1900)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 704
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442019    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Richer de Forges,B., 1993. Deep sea crabs of the Tasman seamounts (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 45(1): 11-24.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Richer de Forges,B., 1993. Deep sea crabs of the Tasman seamounts (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 45(1): 11-24.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-May-2015 07:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
19-FEB-2002: update author & add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Whitelegge)
20-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota