CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Matutidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 877007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Izanami curtispina    (Sakai, 1961)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Matutidae (moon crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a moon crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 877902     Izanami spp.
Organism Type: a moon crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440349
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04423

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-030-033

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 14-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7911° 115.476°
Depth: 108.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04424

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-100-007

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 26-June-2007 00:06
Position: -15.0792° 121.758°
Depth: 106.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota