CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876933 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Urnalana spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876000     Leucosiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 876050     Urnalana angulata
28 876051     Urnalana chevretii
28 876053     Urnalana cumingii
28 876091     Urnalana elata
28 876010     Urnalana haematosticta
28 876056     Urnalana margaritata
28 876059     Urnalana thysanotus
28 876021     Urnalana whitei
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:504909ff-bd01-4e7d-8a42-cec2667a5a64
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Ng, P.K.L., 2015. Leucosiid crabs from Papua New Guinea, with description of eight new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4027(4): 451-486.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota