CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ebalia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 876000     Leucosiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 876038     Ebalia brevimana
28 876039     Ebalia crassipes
28 876040     Ebalia dentifrons
28 876004     Ebalia intermedia
28 876041     Ebalia lambriformis
28 876042     Ebalia longimana
28 876043     Ebalia quadrata
28 876044     Ebalia ramsayi
28 876101     Ebalia sp. MoV 4981
28 876102     Ebalia sp. MoV 4989
28 876103     Ebalia sp. MoV 4990
28 876114     Ebalia sp. MoV 5758
28 876112     Ebalia sp. MoV 6534
28 876110     Ebalia sp. MoV 6535
28 876097     Ebalia sp. MoV 6539
28 876045     Ebalia spinifera
28 876046     Ebalia tuberculosa
28 876047     Ebalia ypsilon
99 280046     Ebalia rough sp.
99 280047     Ebalia sp. 1
99 280048     Ebalia sp. 2
99 280227     Ebalia sp. 2
99 280229     Ebalia sp. 3
99 280228     Ebalia sp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 2-Feb-2015 10:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
02-FEB-2015: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota