CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arcania spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876000     Leucosiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 876015     Arcania cornuta
28 876061     Arcania elongata
28 876086     Arcania gracilis
28 876062     Arcania heptacantha
28 876083     Arcania muricata
28 876011     Arcania novemspinosa
28 876012     Arcania septemspinosa
28 876096     Arcania sp. MoV 4980
28 876098     Arcania sp. MoV 4987
28 876063     Arcania tuberculata
28 876006     Arcania undecimspinosa
99 280225     Arcania sp. 1
99 280226     Arcania sp. 2
99 280246     Arcania sp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6bfef2e9-e13e-4c8b-b1b5-0bcf4dae420a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:204364
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota