CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876108 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Randallia sp. MoV 4977   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04419
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-140-021
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.6177° 113.484°
Depth: 381.8 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876926     Randallia spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4977
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:439446
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota