CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876090 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Seulocia laevimana    (Miers, 1884)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04406
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-086
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 21-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Recent Synonyms: Leucosia pubescens
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876928     Seulocia spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon Notes:Previously confused with the more widespread species L. pubescens.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441395
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Galil, B.S. Titelius, M.M., 2007. Contributions to the knowledge of the Leucosiidae (Decapoda: Brachyura) of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 303-314.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Titelius, M.M., 2007. Contributions to the knowledge of the Leucosiidae (Decapoda: Brachyura) of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 303-314.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota