CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876088 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leucosia moresbiensis    Haswell, 1880
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876913     Leucosia spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:370fdc58-59ba-4705-abd0-ad6d9783ce0f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441384
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Galil, B.S. Titelius, M.M., 2007. Contributions to the knowledge of the Leucosiidae (Decapoda: Brachyura) of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 303-314.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Titelius, M.M., 2007. Contributions to the knowledge of the Leucosiidae (Decapoda: Brachyura) of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 303-314.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota