CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876087 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tanaoa pustulosus    (Wood-Mason in Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04405
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-052-037
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 15-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.5699° 117.464°
Depth: 405 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Recent Synonyms: Randallia pustulosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876929     Tanaoa spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-23710
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441348
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McLay, C.L., 2009. New records of crabs (Decapoda: Brachyura) from the New Zealand region, including a new species of Rochinia A. Milne Edwards, 1875 (Majidae), and a revision of the genus Dromia Weber, 1795 (Dromiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2111: 1-66.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota