CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876082 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Myra curtimana    Galil, 2001
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04401
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-096-043
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876916     Myra spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:389f86ff-ff82-4b42-81a6-0f456d7303d7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5050
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:238393
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Ng, P.K.L., 2015. Leucosiid crabs from Papua New Guinea, with description of eight new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4027(4): 451-486.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota