CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876075 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hiplyra longimana    (A. Milne Edwards, 1874)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Recent Synonyms: Philyra platycheir (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876934     Hiplyra spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon Notes:Australian specimens of this species have previously been mis-identified as Philyra (=Hiplyra) platycheir, which is restricted to Japan and the China Sea region (see Galil, 2009).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0074cb04-34fe-4edb-9bf2-04a4d674b404
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:549810
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S. Ng, P.K.L., 2015. Leucosiid crabs from Papua New Guinea, with description of eight new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4027(4): 451-486.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota